Non-disclosure of personal information

Everyone has a right to forbid the disclosure of his or her personal information by the Population Information System for purposes such as direct advertising, market research, opinion polls, public registers or genealogical research. In addition, everyone has a right to forbid the disclosure of his or her contact details for use in a contact, address or other similar data service, and to forbid the disclosure of his or her personal information for the update of a customer register or another equitable register.

Disclosure can be forbidden with the help of a chip ID card or Internet Bank access codes at the Population Register Centre's Check Your Registered Data! service or by phone or via an informal letter addressed to Local Register Office. Disclosure can also be forbidden by completing and sending by mail the printable form "Non-disclosure of personal information", which can be found on the right side of this page.

Note! Telemarketing restriction can’t be done to the Population Register System since telephone numbers are not registered by the system.

The Non-disclosures are personal and they remain in force (excluding Non-disclosure for personal safety) so there is no need to renew these Non-disclosures for example when moving to a new address.

Valid Non-disclosures are available for verification and unnecessary Non-disclosures can be removed from Check Your Registered Data! service or by contacting the Local Register Office.

Types of restrictions and their effects, look at the left side of this page.

Orders of non-disclosure are based on law

The disclosure of information from the Population Information System comes under the scope of the Population Information Act (661/2009). Every individual has the right to forbid the disclosure of their personal information from the Population Information System under Section 30 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) for purposes such as direct advertising, market research, opinion polls, public registers or genealogical research. In addition, everyone has a right to forbid the disclosure of his or her contact details for use in a contact, address or other similar data service, and to forbid the disclosure of his or her personal information for the update of a customer register or another equitable register under Section 35 of the Population Information Act. According to Section 36 of the Population Information Act, an order of non-disclosure for personal safety reasons may be included in the Population Information System.

Despite the above restrictions, information will be disclosed to authorities such as Statistics Finland and the Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority, to the extent that is necessary for the execution of their statutory duties.

Other parties that you can notify of non-disclosure for direct marketing purposes, look at the right side of this page: Other sites on the topic